Internal Visualization of wooden biomass during nonstationary pyrolysis using synchrotron x-ray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Daitoku Tadafumi  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (40452049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大上 泰寛  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (00375122)
鶴田 俊  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (90197773)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイメージング / 熱分解 / 熱物質移動 / 固体燃焼 / 熱工学 / バイオマス / 可視化 / X線ラジオグラフィ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pyrolysis rate and the combustion rate of solid fuels are important solid combustion properties. Measurements of the pyrolysis rate and the composition of polymer have been used by the thermogravimetric analysis (TG) and the differential thermal analysis (DTA) in previous study. However, it's difficult to know the condition of the inside, in particular, the changing internal structure is unclear. When a target moves during scan, a correct image can't reconstruct. Generally, the CT measurement in high spatial resolution takes long time. As a purpose to measure sample with high-speed X-ray CT, ultrahigh-speed CT of less than 10 seconds per CT was carried out. To visualize changing internal structure of wood in real-time with thermal pyrolysis was tried and analyzed. And the correlation of the luminance value and the weight were indicated during pyrolysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱分解時のバイオマス内部の構造変化を高い空間分解能で非定常計測し,重量の変化を同時に計測したことは,現状では精度に問題があるもののバイオマス内部における熱分解速度の定量的な評価を実施できる可能性を示唆した.本研究では,測定対象として木質系バイオマスを取り扱ったが,熱分解や気相燃焼・表面燃焼を含んだ機構は他の固体の多くにおいても共通して見られるものであり,本研究での手法やデータは木質系バイオマスのみならず可燃性固体一般へ適用できる可能性がある.