Reduction of frost deposition by using gas-liquid and solid-liquid phase change in boundary layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO Hidetoshi  玉川大学, 工学部, 教授 (80152081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇高 義郎  玉川大学, 工学部, 教授 (50114856)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords物質移動 / 省エネルギー / 冷凍空調 / 冷凍空間 / 物質輸送 / 結晶成長 / 熱工学 / エネルギー効率化 / 新エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The authors have proposed and tested several methods to reduce the mass transfer towards the cooling surface without hindering the surface heat transfer. The methods and their effects are as follows: (1), the cooling surface was micro-machined to control the deposition of frost in the grooved parts of the cooling surface, limiting the frost crystal formation and growth to the protruded parts of the surface ; (2), mirco-objects were fixed either on the cooling surface or in the temperature boundary layer to control the formation of frost crystals on the cooling surface by making frost crystals to form and grow on the micro-objects. The present study carries out fundamental research on the method (1) and (2) focusing on reducing the frost deposition in the region I and II (-75℃≦tw<0℃: where tw is cooling surface temperature).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
着霜現象は,熱移動と物質移動の同時移動現象であり,熱移動と物質移動の間には相関関係が成立する.本研究は,湿り空気中の水蒸気が境界層内で凝縮または凝固した後に,冷却面近傍で過冷却液または氷として微小担体上に付着させ,みかけ上,物質移動を制御することを提案しており,このような現象が確認できたことは,着霜現象をミクロ現象として理解することに繋がる.
現在普及している寒冷地仕様のヒートポンプでは,加熱・融解による除霜が行われており,効率の低下につながっている.本研究が成功した場合,地球温暖化対策への貢献,CO2排出権,トップランナー方式,省エネルギー等を考慮すると,社会経済への貢献は大きい.