| Project/Area Number |
16K06136
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thermal engineering
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Furukawa Junichi 東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 名誉教授 (70173523)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齋藤 博史 東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 准教授 (40401450)
橋本 英樹 神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (80383488)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 燃焼学 / 乱流燃焼 / レイノルズ応力 / レーザ流速計 / 燃焼 / 乱流予混合燃焼 / せん断成分 / 乱流 / 計測 / 乱流予混合火炎 / 乱れの計測 / 予混合燃焼 / レーザー流速計 / 熱工学 / 流体工学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An attempt has been made to measure the shear component of the Reynolds stress in a turbulent premixed flame. The major conclusion obtained in the present study are as follows: 1) Since the radial component of the gas velocity is bi-modal feature, the conditioned measurement of the gas velocity is indispensable. 2) It has been shown that the shear component of the Reynolds stress of non-reacting flow is much larger than those of the conditioned unburnt mixture and burnt gas. Due to the thermal expansion of gas across the flamelet, the gradient of the axial component of the gas velocity with respect to the radial direction decreases, the shear component of the Reynolds stress of the conditioned on the unburnt mixture and burnt gas decrease. Moreover, the correlation between the fluctuation of the radial and the axial components of the gas velocity of the unburnt mixture and burnt gas decrease.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
乱流著混合火炎において流れのようすを計測により明らかにするためには,レーザ流速計により記録されたガス流速を未燃焼混合気と燃焼ガス流速に分離してconditionedな計測をすることは必須であることが明らかになった.これを怠ると,RMS値などの乱流特性は非現実的な値となり,重大な誤差をまねくことになる. このことは,今後この種の研究を行うえで,研究者が肝に銘じなければならない重大なことである.