Structure control of thermoelectric conversion materials by solidification with supercooling: Kinetics of crystallization process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Hideaki  石川工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (80259845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 亨  石川工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (50612016)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TADA yukio
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords凝固 / 結晶成長 / 材料製造 / 熱電変換 / 過冷却 / 熱電変換材料 / 熱工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crystallization process of compound formed by solidification with supercooling was studied with the aim to develop a high-speed producing method of high-performance thermoelectric materials. First, by the experiment using translucent organic solution, kinetics of crystal growth in the mushy zone consisting of facet polycrystalline layer was developed in relation to temperature and concentration fields around the growing crystals. Next, it was clarified that the thermoelectric power factor of bismuth tellurium alloy with controlled structure based on the kinetics is improved under the condition of high temperature gradient of supercooling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過冷却を伴う結晶化プロセスに対する本研究成果による知見は,時系列で生じる凝固の素過程を連結し,ミクロな固相形成とマクロな輸送現象を連成するための基礎となる.また,本研究が提案する過冷却凝固法においては,多結晶層の指向性微細組制御が可能であり,発電用電子デバイスなどの機能環境材料の開発において,量産性と高性能を兼ね備えた新しい材料製造法を提案するものである.