Development of paste material with self-propagating exothermic reaction and its application for ecological bonding technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyake Shugo  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60743953)
Research Collaborator Namazu Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自己伝播発熱反応 / 多層構造粉末材 / 高時間分解温度計測 / 熱量測定 / 動的結晶構造解析 / 重ね圧延 / 発熱量測定 / 多層構造粉末 / 高精度温度計測 / 多層金属粉末 / 構造・機能材料 / 金属物性 / 電気・電子材料 / 複合材料・物性 / 熱工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to utilize energy-saving bonding technology for wiring of electronic devices and metal structure and also as a heat source in special environment such as space and under the sea, we developed metal powder materials with self-propagating exothermic reaction. Using cold-rolling and pulverizing method with aluminium and nickel foils, we succeeded in producing exothermic powder exhibiting very high temperature over 1500°C in 0.1msec. As a result of detailed experiments and analysis, we found that controlling the production conditions of cold-rolling is able to control the exothermic reaction characteristics. Moreover, using this developed powder materials, we also succeeded in joining aluminium foils and copper wire experimentally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において開発した発熱粉末材料は,燃焼ではなく化学反応による発熱を示すことから,任意の環境で局所加熱できる事が可能であるだけでなく,不必要なエネルギーを使わずに且つ熱ダメージを最小限にできる有効な技術となりうる可能性を示している.加えてmsecオーダーの極短時間における発熱特性や結晶構造変化を捉える評価技術は,実際の化学反応現象を理解する上で必要不可欠な技術であり,本材料以外にも発展的な利用が期待できる.