Mass Property Identification of Individual components in Multi Body Systems without Disassembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKUMA MASAAKI  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (60160454)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords機械力学 / 逆問題 / 計測・試験 / 剛体質量特性 / 最小力学パラメータ / 機械工学 / 多体動力学 / 計測・実験 / データ処理 / 実験的同定法 / 剛体特性 / リンク機構 / 構造動力学 / 計測 / 同定 / 多体構造 / 機械計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has made it possible to identify the minimum mass property parameters of a 3D link-system with practically good accuracy using the measured mass properties and dimension data of a whole system and moving position data at some points on the system by relative link motions under the free-free boundary condition. If one more additional measurement were discovered for identifying individual components’ mass properties in a link-system, this research would have reached to the perfect goal. One of the future works is the discovery and the development of the measurement system to make it applicable to human body measurement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来は3次元の最小質量特性パラメータの実用的計測(同定)は困難であったものを十分可能とした方法を提案しており機械力学の学術的意義があると考える。技術的意義としては、たとえば、自動車開発における乗員安全性研究でのダミーモデル高精度化と多種化(大人、子供、体格差に応じたモデル)や、スポーツ工学の分野での人体をリンクシステムとみなしての運動シミュレーションにおける人体モデル生成において、競技者個々人の特性値をリアルに表現したモデル構築を可能とする。その他、機械工学に限らず科学分野での様々な研究で利用価値が見いだせると考える。