Optimization of time-averaged quantities based on the second-order response analyses to arbitrary small-amplitude forced vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionSetsunan University (2018-2019)
Osaka University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Hideshi  摂南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80283737)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords振動 / 最適化 / 時間平均量 / 大域最適解 / 非反復 / ノンパラメトリック / 熱対流 / ブシネ方程式系 / 機械力学・制御 / 微小振幅 / 漸近解 / 時間平均量最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A perturbative expansion is obtained analytically that describes the response to an arbitrary small-amplitude periodic forced vibration around linearly stable steady solutions, providing the method to maximize or minimize time-averaged quantities categorized into inner-product type by optimizing for the complex field of vibrational sources. Applying this method to the thermal convection field in a square cavity, vibrational heat and vorticity sorces are firstly obtained that maximize or minimize the heat transfer rate, Nusselt number.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダンパを導入するなどして無振動状態で安定静止状態を保つ工学的対象物は多い.このような対象に周期振動を加えた場合にある種の量の時間平均量を大域的に最大・最小化する振動源の分布を極めて短時間に求める手法を開発した.この手法は”無振動で安定静止"の条件さえ満足していればいいので,流体と構造物が相互作用して振動する場合の最適な機体の設計や,流体を離れて,ある都市部の建物群に最もダメージを与える地震動を特定するなど,多くの応用が考えられる.