Walking mechanism with gantry-shaped legs for wetland mobile robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hanajima Naohiko  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40261383)
Research Collaborator Monoi Yuuki
Kaneko Taiki
Sasaki Daiki
Liu Jian
Sasaki Kota
Touda Kazuki
Hase Takanori
Yokosawa Yuya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords湿原調査 / 環境保全 / 移動ロボット / フィールドロボット / 泥濘地 / 丈長草密集地 / 湿原環境 / 二重螺旋移動機構 / 不整地 / システム統合 / 経路計画 / 安定歩行 / 静的歩行 / 正規化安定余裕 / 傾斜地 / 動力学シミュレーション / ロボティクス / 環境調査支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have progressed the development of the double spiral mobile robot which can noninvasively travel the place where plants with high and hard stem grow densely. It makes spiral pipes rotate and move forward, then walks on the spiral pipes with special gantry-shaped legs. We proposed several moving methods, such as going forward, turning along the arc, or keeping balance on a slope. We tested the methods on the dynamics motion simulation to show the efficiency. Further, we built a half-model prototype of the robot. It is shown that the robot can be actually built and operated as expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
葦などが密生する場所を,植物を踏み倒さずに移動できる機構は他になく,二重螺旋移動機構は独自性のある仕組みである.その機構の実現可能性および適用可能性を実証するために,コンピューターシミュレーションによる動作検証,プロトタイプを製作して動作確認ができたことに学術的な意義がある.開発した技術や知見は,葦が密生する湿原地帯の調査のみならず,笹やぶなどが生い茂る山林などにも適用できる.