Development of Miniature Aquatic Robot with Elastic Fins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Takesue Naoyuki  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (70324803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 望山 洋  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (40303333)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水中ロボット / 共振 / 振動モータ / 弾性板 / 振動 / 小型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although screw propeller is a popular proplusive method for underwater robots, it has risks of damage in muddy water. Fins that aquatic organism have are effective in such an environment. In this study, a miniature aquatic robot with elastic fins is developed, which is propelled by utilizing the resonance of fins fixed on the outer shell. This method makes the waterproofing design easy since a vibration motor can be fixed inside. The platform, which has two or three types of fins whose natural frequencies are different and can be wireless operated, is fabricated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スクリュープロペラは,自然環境のような混濁水中では絡まりや巻き込みによる事故の破損や環境への危害などのリスクがある.一方,水棲生物のようなヒレ推進が期待されているが,ヒレ駆動には防水性の課題がある.本研究では,振動モータをロボット筐体内に内蔵し,筐体外部に固定した弾性板の共振を利用することで推進するシンプルでコンパクトな水中推進機を考案した.単一の振動モータでも,その回転数を制御することにより,共振周波数の異なる複数の弾性板を選択的に加振することができ,ロボットを操縦することが可能である.このような原理で動作するロボットは学術的に新規なものであり,管内探査などの用途に利用可能である.