Utilization of 3D model and measurement system for cave topography including extraterrestrial vertical holes and underground caverns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Manabe Hiroki  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 基幹教育科, 准教授 (10249881)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords洞窟 / 計測 / 探査 / シミュレーション / 縦孔-地下空洞 / ロボット / ドローン / 探検 / 3次元モデル / UAV / 縦孔 / 地下空洞 / UGV / 3Dモデル / UZUME
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extraterrestrial Caves, vertical holes, underground caverns of the Moon/Mars are unknown extreme environment, and many difficulties are expected in the deep interior.Prior evaluation research on exploration methods and elemental technologies for vertical holes and underground caverns is indispensable and urgent.This study divides the approach mission into three phases for the purpose of morphometry and exploration simulation:(1) approach to the rim of the vertical cave entrance/just above the center, (2) descend into the vertical hole, (3) enter into the underground cavern from the bottom of the vertical hole.
The development and verification of the exploration system using the ground robot and the drone as a platform, and the study of the elemental technology were conducted in each phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
21世紀初頭、月・火星の地表面に複数の巨大な縦孔が発見され、底部に続くと推定される地下空洞(横穴)の科学的証左が積み重なった。洞窟は地球科学から惑星科学の対象になり、宇宙基地の有望な候補地になった。壁面の溶岩は月科学・火星科学のフィールドとして期待されている。地下空洞は放射線・隕石から防護されたシェルターであり、有人基地の建設地として有望視されている。縦孔-地下空洞の直接探査・計測システムを具現化すれば、関連学術分野に横断的な研究基盤を提供できる。また、3次元モデルは地下拠点の建設基盤として貢献できる。