Development of a current superimposition variable flux reluctance motor for a traction motor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Niguchi Noboru  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60614039)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリラクタンスモータ / 可変磁束モータ / 電気機器工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The comparison between a current superimposition variable flux reluctance motor and switched reluctance motor was implemented. The torque density and torque ripple of the current superimposition variable flux reluctance motor were higher and lower, respectively, than those of the switched reluctance motor. However, the noise of the current superimposition variable flux reluctance motor is higher than that of the switched reluctance motor. This is because the fundamental radial force mode of the current superimposition variable flux reluctance motor is lower than that of the switched reluctance motor. In order to solve this problem, a current superimposition variable flux reluctance motor which operate using 4-phase currents was proposed. The noise was decreased. However, the noise of the 4-phase current superimposition variable flux reluctance motor is still higher than that of the switched reluctance motor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電流重畳可変磁束リラクタンスモータとスイッチトリラクタンスモータでは,トルクリップルは電流重畳可変磁束リラクタンスモータの方がはるかに小さいが,騒音と振動は逆転することがわかった.これは,共通のステータを用いた場合,基本の電磁力モードが電流重畳可変磁束リラクタンスモータの方が小さいために低次の固有モードと共振を起こすからである.振動騒音以外は電流重畳可変磁束リラクタンスモータが優れているため,振動騒音の低減のためには,極数とスロット数を2倍にするなど,電磁力モードの高次化が必要であることがわかった.