A study on power system outage work planning for mass introduction of PVs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Zoka Yoshifumi  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40294532)
Research Collaborator IKEDA junpei
MORIKAWA fumiya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords停電作業計画 / 太陽光発電 / 作業系統 / 停電作業 / 電力系統工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mission of power system is stable power supply and maintenance works of facilities are very important. For the works with partial outages, it is necessary to carefully build a work plan in advance, and this process is referred to as "outage work planning". In these days, more and more photovoltaic (PV) generation systems are being installed into power systems. Since the output of PV varies depending on weather, there is a possibility of causing not only power imbalance but also line overloads. The PV output fluctuations make it impossible to obtain feasible system configurations during the outage works by conventional methods. In this research, therefore, we have investigated the impact of PV penetration to power systems and make the induced problems clear on the outage work planning. In addition, we have proposed an improved method for determining system configurations and shown several simulation results to demonstrate the effectiveness of the proposed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には,まず停電作業系統をどのように策定するかという問題を数学的に定式化した。作業中に需要家が停電せずかつ安定運用に支障がないように制約をかけ,万一の場合でも停電量を最小とするよう目的関数に設定した。面的に広がるPVについては天候区分を吟味してエリアを設定し,天候によらず上記の制約が満たされるように定式化を拡張した。また,その問題を解くための効率的な解法アルゴリズムを開発,典型的な例題系統において効果があることも確認した。社会的には,実際の系統に対する効率的な求解法が確立されれば実業務にも適用でき,大変意義深いと考える。