Improvement in decomposition efficiency of persistent substances in exhaust gas with polarity-reversed voltage pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kadowaki Kazunori  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (60291506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 良太郎  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (90535361)
弓達 新治  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 助教 (40380258)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords静電噴霧 / ストリーマ放電 / 交互進展法 / 排ガス処理 / 廃水処理 / エレクトロスプレー / 水上沿面放電 / OHラジカル / プラズマ / パルス放電 / 排水処理 / OHラジカル / 極性反転パルス放電 / 脱臭処理 / 放電 / パルスパワー / 分解効率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to improve decomposition efficiency of persistent substances in exhaust gas and waste water using pulse power. Extension of many microdroplets produced by an electrospray technique with an injection needle electrode facing the water surface is followed by subsequent pulsed streamer propagation from the same electrode. Normally, it is difficult to spread the spray and streamer in the same space from one needle. In this study, an alternate propagation method for the spray and the streamer discharge is proposed. Repetitive pulse voltages with ripple component corresponding to the natural vibration frequency of the water droplet at the needle tip are superimposed onto a DC component, so that the electrospray can be followed by the streamer discharge. In the decomposition experiment for toluene-containing gas, the treatment efficiency of this method becomes higher than that of the treatments with spray-only or discharge-only.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放電の休止期間に確実に静電噴霧を引き起こすことために,脈動電圧を注射針に印加する理由は,一定電界下での静電エネルギーのみで半球状液滴の先端部にテイラーコーンを形成するよりも,脈動電圧で水滴を固有振動させることにより運動エネルギーを付与したほうが,一定の位相で確実にテイラーコーンが形成されやすいのではないかと考えたからである。このような発想を元にして噴霧と放電の同一空間形成に対するミリ秒オーダーでの時間制御を試みた例はこれまでなく,学術的にも価値がある。さらに本技術は新しい排ガス・廃水処理技術としての応用が期待されることから,本研究は社会的意義も有している。