Current dependence of discharge phase and emission spectra on wet polluted surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Takahiko  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50182499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古里 友宏  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70734002)
Research Collaborator SADAMATSU Takahiro
TAHARA Masaki
ISHIMOTO Ryo
MORITA Kento
KONISHI Ryo
KUROKAWA Takafumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords汚損沿面放電 / 局部放電 / 発光スペクトル / 放電形態 / ドライバンド放電 / 電解質水溶液 / 電気エネルギー工学 / 電力輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mode of dry-band discharge on wet polluted insulators change from corona or spark to dry-band arc with increasing of the discharge current. The author revealed that the characteristics of the dry-band discharge change from glow-like to arc-like, and the critical current of the transition of discharge mode is in the range between 2 to 4 mA irrespective of the kind of electrolyte and the conductivity. The spectrum intensity originated from Nitrogen in the air was revealed to be independent of the discharge transition, however, the spectrum intensity originated from the electrolyte strongly depend on the kind of electrolyte and to increase with the discharge current. The increasing rate was found to depend on the kind of the electrolyte.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで圧程度は分かっていたものの,その閾値が明らかにされていなかった汚損沿面放電のコロナや火花から局部アークへの遷移の閾値を明らかにした。また,ポリマーがいし材料の撥水性喪失特性試験における試験終了の判定基準の物理的意味を明確にした。ポリマーがいし材料の撥水性喪失特性試験はCIGRE(国際大電力会議)を中心に検討が行われており,試験終了要件として2mA以上の連続電流が4秒以上現れることが採用されている。この要件はドライバンド放電が継続して現れることを意味することを明らかにしたことは意義がある。