Detailed Heat Generation Estimation of Lithium-ion Battery and Development of Simulator for Its Module Considering Heat Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
INUI Yoshitaka  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (70168425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 正志  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 講師 (40583985)
平山 智士  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 助教 (70759274)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリチウムイオン電池 / 発熱推定 / 交流インピーダンス特性 / 等価回路 / 電池モジュール / 温度上昇 / 電力工学 / 電気エネルギー工学 / 電力貯蔵 / 二次電池 / リチウム電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To maximally extract the capability of lithium-ion battery modules for large power storage, a precise simulator of their performance characteristics is indispensable. The temperature of the modules significantly rises by the heat generation during their charge/discharge. In addition, this temperature rise varies their performance. To realize a simulator of lithium-ion battery modules, therefore, some accurate estimation method of their heat generation is necessary. In the present study, at first a detailed estimation method of the heat generation in lithium-ion batteries during their charge/discharge was newly proposed and established, and then a high-precision simulator of the performance characteristics of the battery modules was successfully provided by combining the simulation programs of both the temperature rise and transient voltage response of the battery modules with this new estimation method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,リチウムイオン電池の等価回路に基づく詳細発熱推定手法を確立し,それを考慮した電池モジュールの動作特性シミュレータを構築するという,オリジナルなアイディアに基づくものであり,このような研究は国内外を問わずこれまでに行われたことがない.さらに,本研究の成果は,リチウムイオン電池のユーザサイドの技術者が待ち望んでいるものであり,電池モジュールを組み込んだ次世代自動車や電力調整設備の本格的な普及に非常に大きなインパクトを与えるものと考えられる.従って,本研究は,非常に重要であるにもかかわらず,世界的に見ても類を見ない研究であり,それが本研究の学術的かつ社会的な意義である.