Concentration control of underwater products by electrical discharge inside barrier discharge treated gas bubbles and its application to plant growth promotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Naoki  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40454227)
Research Collaborator OGISO Ryota
YAMAGUCHI Soichiro
KURAMITSU Yuki
NAKANO Ryosuke
OYAMA Taichi
OKABE Yoichi
TANABE Kazunari
HAYAMIZU Shingo
YOSHIOKA Yoshio
HANAOKA Ryoichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放電処理水 / 水中気泡放電 / パルス放電 / 誘電体バリア放電 / 農業応用 / オゾン / 窒素酸化物 / ラジカル / 成長促進 / エジェクタ / OHラジカル / Oラジカル / 溶存オゾン / 硝酸イオン / バリア放電 / FTIR / 空気原料 / エジェクタノズル / 硝酸 / 大気圧プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-thermal plasma is a promising technology for agricultural field. In this research, plasma treated water generation system which consists of an ejector, a dielectric barrier discharge device, and pulsed discharge device was developed. Using this system, the effect of water with various dielectric barrier discharge treated air bubbles and pulsed discharge application on growth characteristics for Brassica rapa var. perviridis was investigated. Plant growth promoting effect for Brassica rapa var. perviridis was confirmed under the condition of water included both 1000 ppm ozone gas bubbles and liquid fertilizer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大気圧中のプラズマで発生したイオンや活性種の農業応用が国内外で盛んに研究されており,放電処理水を連続的に生成する手法の構築が切望されている。本研究で開発した手法では,オゾン気泡を含む水,窒素酸化物の気泡を含む水,パルス放電処理したオゾン気泡を含む水,パルス放電処理した窒素酸化物の気泡を含む水を連続的に生成できることを明らかにした。また,オゾン気泡を含む水では,コマツナの生長がわずかに促進することが明らかにした。この成果は,農作物の生産性向上に寄与するものと考えられる。