Development of low frequency power transmission converter using multilevel inverter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakata Atsushi  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70635028)
Research Collaborator Torii Akihiro
Mototani Suguru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords低周波長距離送電 / ケーブルインピーダンス / 多重インバータ / 低周波送電 / 共振電流 / 海底ケーブル / 低週波送電 / マルチレベル / 長距離送電 / 太陽電池 / マルチレベルインバータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a 30 MVA capacity submarine cable with 66 kV is used, we revealed that a carrier frequency of 1.5 kHz with a 4-multiplex inverter is a well-balanced design.Although the size of the transformer increases, the design method for calculating the outline of the size and the number of windings, the cross-sectional area of the iron core, etc. is established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,海洋国家である我が国では洋上太陽光発電,洋上風力発電等,海から得る自然エネルギーの利用法が模索されてきている。洋上で得られたエネルギーを効率よく電力消費地へ送電できる手法として直流送電がある。しかし,CVケーブル(海底ケーブル)に直流電圧を印加すると絶縁体内に空間電荷が蓄積し絶縁破壊を引き起こすため使用できない。研究課題ではフィルタを用いず,小型化可能な高電圧マルチレベルインバータを用いた低周波送電を提案する。本研究課題によって低周波送電システム網を確立し,将来において再生可能エネルギーの比率の増加を目標とする。