Control of the CNT diameter distribution for the CNT-Si heterojunction solar cell by using the electrostatic adsorbing inkjet printing method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionAsahikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Motonori  旭川工業高等専門学校, システム制御情報工学科, 准教授 (50435963)
Research Collaborator Muto Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 太陽電池 / インクジェット印刷 / 静電吸着 / 静電吸着複合法 / インクジェット法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I proposed the new coating method of catalyst nanoparticles for CNT synthesis using inkjet printing method which can print easily the metal nanoparticle suspension. Using this method, we can control the distribution of the synthesized CNT diameter to some extent. I also apply the electrostatic adsorption method, in which the polymer electrolyte are coated on the substrate before printed the metal nanopartcles,to the conventional inkjet method. Due to the electrostatic force between the particles and the substrate, we can coat the catalyst particles uniformly on the Si substrate. Furthermore, controlling the temperature of the surrounding environment and the substrate during the inkjet printing, we can control the distribution of the grown CNT diameter.I fabricated the preliminary CNT-Si solar cell using this vertical aligned CNT films and succeeded to obtain the improved characteristics than the devices we had made using our previous method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本提案では,その簡便性から幅広い応用が可能なインクジェット印刷法の主たる課題であった金属粒子の均一塗布の解決策として,静電吸着複合法という静電的な力を応用した手法を取り入れた点にその特徴がある.さらにインクジェット印刷における環境温度と基板温度を調整することで,結果として得られるCNTの直径分布をある程度制御できる点は実用的な観点からも大きな成果であると考える.ここで提案したCNT生成手法を次世代高効率太陽電池の候補の一つとされるCNT-Si太陽電池に応用し,太陽電池デバイスの特性改善につながった成果は,本研究の学術的・社会的な意義を示すものと考える.