A Study on Standardized Testing Method for Variable Speed Motors based on DC Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター)
Principal Investigator
ARA takahiro  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター), 能力開発院, 名誉教授 (40648896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 修  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター), 能力開発院, 教授 (00648925)
田中 晃  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター), 能力開発院, 准教授 (30648952)
平原 英明  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター), 能力開発院, 助教 (50649209)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電気機器 / 回転機 / 誘導電動機 / 可変速 / 直流試験 / 等価回路 / 特性算定試験 / 直流試験法 / パラメータ測定 / 損失分離 / 無負荷試験 / 空間高調波 / 高精度 / 電動機 / 標準試験法 / 静止試験 / 演算子インピーダンス / 電気機器工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) A new standstill testing method using a small-capacity DC power supply unit (DC teat) had a big problem; it was difficult to measure motor impedance for commercial frequency range. To solve this problem, we showed effective countermeasures and clarified the validity of this method. 2) Utilizing a merit such that the DC test is capable of measuring secondary impedance in all slip frequency ranges under on-load operation, we showed a new no-load test method to measure a loss caused by space-harmonic-flux-based negative torque. 3) We derived a simple equivalent circuit model having two branches of secondary winding, and clarified a novel formula for calculating the parameters of the circuit model, applicable to not only both semi-closed and closed slot machines but also both single and double cage machines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小容量かつ実施が容易な直流試験による可変速交流電動機の特性算定精度を向上させる手段を電気磁気理論に立脚して導出し、その効果性を明らかにすることができた。これによって、現状の商取引において採用されている特性算定試験法における課題(各メーカーの技術の粋を集めた高性能大形可変速電動機の特性が商取引に用いられる標準試験においてその性能を正しく評価されない課題)の改善を図る一手段として、直流試験を援用した特性算定法が有効な代替となる得ることを示した。