Fabrication of high efficiency solar cell by solution coating and sulfurization/selenization methods using organic metal materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
TAHASHI Masahiro  中部大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60387636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 英雄  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (00195942)
Research Collaborator YOSHINO kenji
NAKAMURA shigeyuki
KATAGIRI hironori
IKEDA shigeru
HARADA takashi
YOSHIDA yutaka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords太陽電池 / 熱電材料 / 薄膜 / バルク / スピンコート / 有機金属原料 / 有機硫黄原料 / ジエチル硫黄 / 有機セレン原料 / ジメチルセレン / Cu-Zn-Sn単一スパッタターゲット / セレンめっき膜 / 表面密閉法 / CZTS / CZTSe / CZTSSe / 光吸収層 / 電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared a Cu-Zn-Sn precursor film formed by spin coating method using organic acid salts as a raw material, and we obtained Cu2ZnSn(Se, S)4 films by heat-treating using Cu-Zn-Sn precursor under the presence of organic sulfur (diethyl sulfur) and/or organic selenium (dimethyl selenium), and hydrogen sulfide. The conversion efficiency of the obtained solar cell achieved 3% by the relatively safe and low-cost process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Cu2ZnSn(S,Se)4太陽電池は次世代太陽電池として期待されているが、その変換効率は実用化には遠く、また製造プロセスにおいて有毒かつ危険な原料が用いられているといった問題点がある。また製造装置についても高額な装置が必要で、製造プロセスにおける低コスト化が求められている。
本申請研究では、従来用いられている原料と比べてより安全性が高い原料を用い、簡便な装置による低コストなプロセスでCu2ZnSn(S,Se)4太陽電池を製造することが可能であることを示した。本成果はCu2ZnSn(S,Se)4太陽電池の実用化において大きな一助となる。