Angular dependence evaluation of high current HTS conductors for high field NMR magnet development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
NISHIJIMA Gen  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (30333884)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高温超伝導 / 臨界電流 / NMR / 強磁場 / 磁場 / 角度依存性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two probes to measure angular dependence of superconducting properties were designed and constructed. One was a vertical type, on which the sample was set vertically in a horizontal magnetic field generated by a superconducting split-pair magnet. The other one was a horizontal type, on which the sample was set horizontally in a vertical field by a superconducting solenoid magnet. Because faults were happened frequently not only in the superconducting magnet but also the variable temperature insert (VTI), targets were not achieved. Knowledges about superconducting properties of RE-based superconducting joint samples were obtained from a pinning mechanism point of view. Knowledges about helium leak tests were expanded during the frequent tests of vacuum chamber of VTI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高温超伝導のマグネット応用における最大の弱点であった超伝導接続が少しずつ発展しているが、これを工学応用可能な技術に育て上げるためには、その材料科学的側面からの理解だけでなく、電磁気現象論的側面からの理解が必要である。本研究は、現象論的理解を進めることに貢献する。