DEVELOPMENT OF SMALL AND WIDEBAND UHF ANTENNA USING HIGH PERFORMANCE FERRITE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Setsuo  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (30182629)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアンテナ / UHF / フェライト / 広帯域 / マイクロ波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Terrestrial reception internal antenna for smartphone was successfully developed. The specific features of the newly proposed antenna are: inverted L type basic antenna structure which is suitable for low profile, ferrite plate covers conductive line antenna element directly patterned on dielectric substrate, and formation of two slits on ground plane. Wavelength shortening effect by high permeability and high permittivity, prolonging of current path on the ground plane, and broadbanding due to multiple resonance contribute to practically utilizable performance of the antenna.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
厳しい寸法制約が課せられた条件の下で、高い放射効率、高アンテナ利得、広い帯域幅を同時に満足するアンテナを実現することは難易度が高い課題だが、スマートフォンなどの携帯無線端末が急速に普及する状況の中で要望は大きい。本研究は、UHF帯で磁気損失が少ないフェライト材料を活用するメリットを実証したこと、複共振を活用することによる広い帯域幅の実現を示したことに学術的意義があるとともに、無線通信関係の産業界に与える波及効果が期待される。