Project/Area Number |
16K06323
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
FUJINO takeshi
SHIOZAKI mitsuru
OKURA shunsuke
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | CMOSイメ-ジセンサ / PUF / ばらつき / 鍵再生成 / 軟判定 / 多ビット化 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 画像 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We researched the method to obtain pictures and videos which can not be forged using variations of semiconductor sensors. Focusing on the characteristic variations of the source follower transistors that exist for each pixel of the CMOS image sensor, we proposed a method of extracting the variations and a method of generating unbiased 1/0 data. From actual CMOS Image Sensors, variation extraction and 1/0 data generation were performed.It confirmed that a good output was obtained as PUF(Physical Unclonable Function).As the use of PUF, we examined space expansion for challenge and response (C & R) authentication, and proposed the efficiency improvement of the key regeneration that assumed the key use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CMOSイメ-ジセンサの特性ばらつきに注目し、これを利用して個々のセンサの固有の値を抽出することを可能にした。これまでのCMOSイメ-ジセンサは画像を綺麗にするため、特性ばらつきをキャンセルして用いてきたが、回路動作の工夫で固有ばらつきを抽出し、再現性よく、かつ個体ごとにユニ-ク性のある固有値が抽出できた。 抽出された固有の値を用いてセンサ自体が本物かどうかの判定が容易に行える。またセンサごとの鍵を安定に生成することができ、これを用いて画像・映像を暗号化したり、改ざんが行われているかどうかの検出が可能となる。