Research on Dynamic Human Protection System in Magnetic Resonance Coupled Radio Power Transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Yoshihiro  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (80401248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅見 徹  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (00436560)
成末 義哲  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (70804772)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords無線電力伝送 / 電磁界共振結合 / 電気自動車 / 漏洩磁界低減 / EMC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic resonance coupling is considered as a promising technique for wireless power supply to electric vehicles and electronic equipment. In reality, it is indispensable to take measures for leakage electromagnetic field considering human body exposure, while improving efficiency. In this study, several methods to suppress undesired leakage of the electromagnetic field is considered. The key to realizing the contradictory demand was the analysis of the relationship among the load impedance of the receiving equipment, the amplitude, phase difference of the current between the transmitters and the receivers, and the influence of each coil on the distant electromagnetic field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、電気自動車や様々な機器の無線給電システムを実現しながら、人体への不要な電磁界暴露を低減させるための複数の手法に関する取り組みである。無線給電システムは効率や伝送距離ばかり注目されがちであるが、生活空間での利用、大電力の利用を考えると、電力伝送に不要な電磁界強度は可能な限り下げるべきであり、そうした要求に対して一石を投じる研究であると自負している。
既存手法においては、人が近づきうる機器では伝送電力を数ワット程度以下に抑えるという、静的な抑制手法が取られているにすぎないが、送電器から受電器までシステム全体としてのふるまいを考えることが本手法の考案につながった。