A Study on Higher Visibility of Ill-conditioned Video Surveillance by Automated Retinex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Hisakazu  新潟大学, 自然科学系, フェロー (70126407)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレティネクス / 自動化 / 画像視認性 / カラーバランス / 画像品質評価 / 参照画像無用 / 画像データベース / 画像処理 / 自動レティネクス / 画像品質予測 / 画像品質 / 低露光撮影 / 監視カメラ / 画像強調 / retinex / 色彩信号処理 / 視認性 / 画像 / 情報通信工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The major outcomes are summarized in four points. (1) Full automatic retinex algorithm for ill-conditioned image/video, (2) an invention of double color balancing, (3) an algorithm of general-purpose blind image quality prediction, and (4) two image databases for image quality assessment.
The full automatic retinex for image/video is the first achievement in history. The imagery visibility is improved, if possible, no matter how the image or video is poor or fine. The proposed retinex offers the 24-hour/365-day operation. The blind image quality prediction algorithm and pilot image databases are obtained in the course of objective image quality assessment after the retinex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪条件撮影映像の自動レティネクスは,撮影条件に係わらず視認性の良好な映像生成を可能とする史上初の成果である.悪条件とは露光の過不足,煙霧,逆光,薄暮,夜間,トンネル内,室内,屋外,水中等を含む.したがって,24時間365日無人稼働が可能である.街頭監視カメラは言うに及ばずスマホ等への搭載も有益である.
要素技術として考案したダブルカラーバランスも史上初と思われる.参照画像無用の汎用画像品質予測技術と画像品質評価のための画像データベースも社会還元効果が期待される.従前の画像データベースでは通信と蓄積による画質劣化に特化しているが,提案データベースは撮像から強調,加工まで包含しており,類例がない.