Project/Area Number |
16K06350
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HIRANO Satoshi 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90238379)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ΔΣ変調器 / FPGA / 1ビット信号処理 / 通信・ネットワーク工学 / 信号処理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For 1-bit signal processing circuits, it was confirm that the method of realization by combination of the circuits of the basic minimum configuration unit was not effective in terms of circuit scale and accuracy, but the method of realization by the circuits of collective configuration of all functions will be a possibility of practical use. For the optimum design of the Delta-Sigma modulator, it was confirm that the proposed design of the third-order Delta-Sigma modulator by using the GA algorithm was effective. For the problems of the implementation, it was confirm that the low cost evaluation system of the Delta-Sigma modulator using 1-bit signal was realized with FPGA and PC without using an extremely high cost analog oscillator, and the proposed evaluation system will be useful for the developed 1-bit signal processing circuit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ΔΣ変調器の最適設計については、3次ΔΣ変調器において従来よく用いられているアルゴリズムと比較してより高いSNRを実現する変調器、あるいはより最大入力信号振幅の大きい変調器の設計が可能であることから、ΔΣ変調器の設計が必要な分野にとって有益な結果である。 FPGAとPCを用いてアナログ発振器を用いない低コストである1ビット信号を用いたΔΣ変調器の評価システムを実現することができたことは、変調器単体の性能を低コストで評価することができることから、オーディオのみならず、計測制御システム、ウェアラブルデバイスなどΔΣ変調器をシステムに組み込む分野にとって有益な結果である。