Project/Area Number |
16K06355
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Masuda Hiroji 島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 教授 (60583127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北村 心 島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 助教 (60549179)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 光増幅 / 空間多重 / 広域ネットワーク / 高速制御 / 利得一定制御 / マルチコア / エルビウム添加ファイバ増幅器 / 光通信 / 制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For realizing an optical network with ultra-high capacity in the future, an experimental and theoretical study, which is indispensable and most important constituent technology in the network, on the apace-division multiplexed optical-amplification technology has been conducted. We confirmed that it is possible to achieve wide-area operation of the network and high-speed control characteristics of the optical amplifiers used in the network as in the case of the present optical network which use single-core and single-mode optical fibers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義は、超大容量の光ネットワークへの適用が期待される、独創的な本提案技術に関し、動作機構の明確化、設計技術の確立及び有効性の検証を行ったことである。本検討では、実験・理論の両面において、新規かつ重要な知見の獲得に成功している。 一方、本研究成果の社会的意義は、今後の新規空間多重型光ネットワークの光増幅系において、顕著なコスト及び消費電力低減、さらに新規機能の創出の見通しが得られた点にある。将来の超高速・大容量及び多機能な情報通信サービスの実現に大きく寄与するものと考えられる。