Code Design Based on Chaos Theory and Its Application to Short-Range Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEDA Akio  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (40274493)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカオス理論 / CDMA / 可視光通信 / 非線形フィードバックシフトレジスタ / 負相関系列 / ユニポーラ符号 / 測位システム / NFSR / スペクトル拡散符号 / 負相関 / 直交符号 / 超音波測位 / フィードバックシフトレジスタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been shown that many spreading codes with negative auto-correlation suitable for asynchronous CDMA communications can be generated by NFSRs. Also, some sets of such spreading codes which are orthogonal to each other can be generated and they are suitable for optical CDMA communications. Furthermore, we proposed concatenated codes obtained by a Barker sequence and an NFSR sequence for positioning systems and investigated their aperiodic auto-correlation properties. Due to the excellent aperiodic auto-correlation property of Barker sequence, the side lobes of the proposed concatenated sequences are small.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
可視光通信は、次世代の近距離無線通信の有力な通信方式であり、多重方式としてCDMAが採用された場合、本研究で提案した負相関スペクトル拡散符号は有用である。また、提案した測位用符号は、病院内など電波の利用が制限された環境における屋内測位システムでの利用が考えられる。