Study on the conditions of offshore installation type localizer adapted to aviation demand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionAomori University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA WAICHI  青森大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00244898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田嶋 裕久  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 電子航法研究所, 研究員 (10392763)
本田 純一  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 電子航法研究所, 研究員 (10643348)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsILS / ローカライザ / 物理光学回折理論 / 一様幾何光学回折理論 / DDM / ローカライザシステム / 幾何光学回折理論 / 物理光学法 / モーメント法 / スケールモデル / FDTD法 / 航空宇宙工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An experimental facility for a sea-based localizer (LOC) using a scale model (1/87) was built in an indoor anechoic chamber. From the experiments and theoretical analysis, the effects of diffracted waves from the counterpoise for LOC antenna installation, reflected waves from the simulated sea surface area, and diffracted waves at the runway edge on the LOC radiation field were clarified. After confirming the usefulness of the electromagnetic field analysis method that uses the uniform geometrical theory of diffraction (UTD) and the physical theory of diffraction (PO), the conditions for installing the current LOC facility on the sea ,the influence of the range of the area, the counterpoise size, etc. on the distant DDM (modulation depth difference) characteristics was discussed from the numerical analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
沿岸部に位置する空港では、航空需要の増加に伴い、新たなローカライザ施設を設置する領域の確保が、地形的・経済的に困難な場合があるため、これを解消する技術として、海上設置型LOCの実用化を検討することの学術的な意義は大きい。海上に設置される際に、LOC設置カウンターポイズや、海面波浪状態、前方滑走路端等の誘導電波品質に与える影響について、構築したスケールモデルを用いた実験結果と各種電磁界解析手法の適用から明らかにし、基本的なLOC置条件についてシミュレーションによる検討が可能となった。