Research on system capacity enhancement using network MIMO-OFDM for mobile communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MAEHARA FUMIAKI  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80329101)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsネットワークMIMO / マルチユーザMIMO-OFDM / マルチパス遅延 / シンボル間干渉 / ガードインターバル / 干渉抑圧 / 周期信号 / OFDM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposes a new transmission scheme to cope with problems in applying OFDM to network MIMO. Considering that network MIMO-OFDM suffers from degradation in the transmission efficiency in the presence of the difference in the multipath delay among multiple mobile terminals, the guard interval (GI) control scheme allowing some amount of inter-symbol interference (ISI) is proposed, which leads to achieving maximum system capacity. Thanks to the proposed approach, system capacity of wireless broadband networks can be further enhanced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案するネットワークMIMO-OFDMを対象としたガードインターバル長制御法により,ユーザのマルチパス遅延に差異があっても,全ユーザのシステム容量を常に最大化できることから,第5世代移動通信システム(5G)で求められる技術目標の一つである無線ネットワークの高速・大容量化に貢献できる.