Radiation characteristics of left-handed leaky-wave antennas utilizing the cutoff modes in a circular waveguide and its control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI MIKIO  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50148376)
Research Collaborator NISHIMURA Shigeyuki
NAKAJIMA Jungo
UYAMA Kazuya
NAKANO Ryosuke
MISHIRO Akikazu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords右手/左手系複合伝送線路 / 漏洩波アンテナ / 右手左手系複合伝送線路 / 電子デバイス・機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Leaky-wave antennas based on composite right/left handed metal waveguides have been realized by installing slots periodically arranged or slits on the metal wall. This kind of antennas has a merit that the radiation beam can seamlessly scan from the backward to the forward directions along the antenna axis when the frequency is varied continuously. The radiation characteristics have been verified from both the numerical calculations and the experimental measurements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属導波管だけで反射損失の少ない右手/左手系媒質を構成し、導波管壁にスリットなどを設けることで、それを漏洩波アンテナに応用した例はなく、周波数によるビーム走査が可能なアンテナであることから、今後、物体検知や人感センサなど幅広い応用が期待できる。