MIMO underwater acoustic communications for doubly-selective channel environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Hiroshi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40633243)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords通信方式 / 変復調 / 信号処理 / 符号化 / MIMO伝送方式 / 水中音響通信 / 移動体通信 / 海洋探索 / 情報通信工学 / 海洋探査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigates on reliable and high-speed communications for doubly-selective channel environments inherent in underwater acoustic communications (UWACs), which suffer from fast time-varying and large delay-spread channel environments. This research has proposed the following two schemes: 1) simulation channel models (channel simulators) of doubly-selective UWAC channels for simple performance comparison of UWAC transmission technologies; 2) reliable transmission technologies (8kbps) and high-speed transmission technologies (64kbps) for doubly-selective UWAC environments. Especially, from experimental results in doubly-selective environments of an experimental acoustic pool and shallow underwater channels, it has been confirmed that the proposed channel simulator can model UWAC channels, and the proposed UWAC transmission technologies have excellent performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果にて,水中音響通信の実現性を実際の海洋浅瀬環境で実験実証した.具体的には,高信頼伝送方式について,従来の2倍を超える厳しさのダブルセレクティブ水中音響通信伝搬路での8kbps伝送,大容量伝送方式について,従来は10kbps程度であった海洋浅瀬環境での64kbps伝送の実現性を実証した.
本技術の適用先は,海洋資源採掘などに活用されている自律型無人潜水機 (AUV) の通信制御手段である.今回の研究により,8kbps高信頼伝送方式では移動環境・長距離環境での水中音響通信の信頼性向上,64kbps大容量伝送方式では画像信号も視野に入れた水中音響通信の容量拡大に寄与する成果を得た.