Research on the quantitative measurement of elastic/plastic properties for the ultrasonic wave using laser probing method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Imano Kazuhiko  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60125705)
Research Collaborator Akatsuka Masafumi
Suzuki Kairi
Shida Takuto
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシュリーレン法 / 光弾性法 / 鋭敏色法 / セナルモン法 / 差分画像 / ディジタル化 / 定量計測 / シャドウグラフ法 / 非破壊検査法 / 定量化 / 光源 / ストロボ光弾性法 / パルスLED光源 / レタデーション / 圧電振動子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we digitize the stroboscopic photoelastic method that observes the sound field without affecting the sound field using light, and construct a new quantitative measurement method and its system by introducing the sensitive color method and the senalmon method. went. Targeting MHz-band ultrasonic waves, simultaneous measurement of static strain amount from polarization phenomenon due to birefringence due to photoelasticity from outside or internal stress in solid, and acoustic wave as dynamic stress simultaneously The image data from which quantitative data were obtained was obtained. Acquisition of data of photoelastic phenomena using the constructed digitization system and visualization of sound wave propagation while measuring elastic properties of solid and its anisotropy, residual stress distribution etc., new in materials and nondestructive inspection field One proposal of the method was made.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シュリーレン法や光弾性法で得られる画像の差分画像の取得法を開発し,得られた光信号データをCMOSカメラでディジタル化した.また,カラー画像のためRGB信号を個別に取り出すことが可能なため信号の輝度だけでなく後述の鋭敏色法のように固体内部の応力分布を色(干渉色)で表示する方法に対しても,ディジタル的な方法で干渉色が得られる.これを用いて従来の波長板を用いて得ていた干渉色の情報およびRGB信号から変換して得られる画像の輝度信号および色信号からディジタル的に光弾性法、鋭敏触法およびセナルモン法を適用して超音波の動的応力の観測を可能にし,データ全てをディジタルの信号処理を行い,定量計測を可能にした.