Development of a wearable electrocardiogram monitor for the fetus with tolerance of maternal movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SATO Takahide  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (10345390)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生体信号増幅回路 / オフセット電圧低減 / 時分割処理 / チョッパ回路 / オートゼロ技術 / オフセット電圧除去 / チョッパ増幅回路 / 心電信号 / 低消費電力 / 時分割共有 / 増幅回路の多入力化 / 生体信号処理 / 増幅回路 / 自動利得調整回路 / 計測工学 / 計測システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By selecting plurality of signals in the fetus electrocardiographic signal measuring system, it is possible to measure even when the mother moves. In this study, we proposed an amplifier that can amplify multiple signals in order to make it possible to use many sensors in the measurement system for electrocardiographic signal of the fetus. The proposed circuit can amplify multiple input signals by switching them in time division. When a DC voltage is included in the measurement signals, the DC voltage is suppressed. Therefore the amplifier is prevented from being saturated even when it has a large voltage gain.
Performances of the proposed amplifier are clarified theoretically and experimentally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案する増幅回路を胎児の心電信号測定装置に応用することにより、従来より多くの生体信号を観測装置が小型に実現可能となる。母体の運動による筋電など測定信号に大きな雑音が混入した信号を後段の信号処理において対象から除いて処理することが可能となる。母体の運動時にも胎児の心電を検出するために必要な基礎技術が本研究により確立された。
本研究で提案する増幅回路の対象は胎児の心電信号測定に限らない。提案回路の応用により様々な生体信号測定装置において装置の小型化および低消費電力化が期待できる。