Proposal for an Automated Plant and Mushroom Growth (SPA/SMA) System Using the Measured Bioelectric Potential Feedback
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Junji Hirama  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40181185)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords植物工場 / 茸工場 / 生体電位 / 人工栽培 / 環境制御 / 植物 / キノコ / SPA / SMA / MRI / 栽培技術 / 成分分析 / キノコ栽培 / ワサビ栽培 / 健康診断 / 生育環境制御 / 成長促進 / 茸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New SPA based (wasabi) and SMA based (mushroom) plant factory with optimally ontrolled cultivation environment utilizing the bioelectric potential. For plants that are considered difficult to grow in plant and mushroom factories, a controlled cultivation environment that was created with ICT based sensor networks was implemented early on. By analyzing the weak bioelectric potentials from the plant or mushroom when exposed to external environmental stimuli, a “health check” on the plant or mushroom is performed. In addition to growth environmental control based on other biometric SPA (Speaking Plant Approach) or SMA(Speaking Mushroom Approach) measurement techniques, continuous health monitoring of the plant or mushroom using the bioelectric potential data is also obtained in order to further optimize the cultivation environmental control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球規模で天候不順が問題視される中、農作物類の露地栽培において食物の安定生産が困難となり食糧問題の解決が喫緊の課題となっている。そこで本研究では、天候や気象に影響されなず、安全・安心・安定供給できる植物工場や茸工場での人工栽培における至適生育環境制御パラメータの検討を行った。本研究の最大の特色として、植物体や茸体から誘発する微弱な生体電位を独自開発した測定技術によって、栽培期間中に連続して計測することで「生き物」の気持ちを間接的に推定し、より効果的な生育促進効果を狙うことを目指した。すなわち、「生き物」の健康診断をすることで、高効率な人工栽培技術の確立を目指すことが可能である。