Research on frequency response of triaxial accelerometer in high-shock and high-frequency regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nozato Hideaki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (60415726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 益子 岳史  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70415917)
Research Collaborator Kokuyama Wataru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords加速度センサ / レーザ干渉計 / 振動加速度 / 衝撃加速度 / デジタル信号処理 / 高衝撃 / 高周波数 / 三軸加速度センサ / 変位計測 / 接触剛性 / 衝撃 / 高周波 / 加速度計測 / 三軸加速度計 / 計測工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate a triaxial MEMS accelerometer in the high-shock and high-frequency regions, we combined three laser Doppler vibrometers (almost same as heterodyne type laser interferometers), developed a measuring instrument of 3-axis acceleration at one measurement point. As the result, we obtained the desired performance to the measuring instrument. However, since the problem of the contact stiffness between the accelerometer using the mounting screw and the vibration exciter became apparent, a high-frequency vibration test was differently conducted. Therefore, it was confirmed that the modelling of the contact stiffness was consistent with the experimental results under a certain condition. In the future, we will be able to apply the condition to other cases, leading to more reliable triaxial acceleration measurement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高衝撃・高周波領域における3軸加速度計測の信頼性が向上すると、自動車の衝突実験において、実機を用いることなく、製品の安全性を予測可能になる。今後は異方性のある軽くて高強度な材料の使用が増えていくことが予想されるので、それらの安全性評価に寄与できることが考えられる。