Fast and Precision Control by Load-State Feedback for Positioning Devices with Reducers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Makoto  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10232662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 健太  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70432292)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高速高精度位置決め / フルクローズドフィードバック / 2自由度制御 / メカトロニクス / モーションコントロール / 制御工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research has strongly developed the following themes on the fast and precision control for positioning devices with reducers in various mechatronic systems, on the basis of introducing the 2-degree-of-freedom control with the full-closed feedback compensation using the load-state sensors (velocity, position, and acceleration):
1) the mechanical design has developed to realize the full-closed feedback control by load-side sensors, as well as the sensor signal processing approach for the sensors,
2) the proposed full-closed 2-degree-of-freedom control design has been implemented and verified by a series of experiments and, in addition, the cooperative design between feedback and feedforward compensations in the positioning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フルクローズド補償器設計は既に各種手法が提案されているが,本研究の機構・補償器設計は,実システムで考慮すべき非線形性や要求仕様に基づいて具現化するという【実践性】を有し,フルクローズド制御系が持つ課題を学問的かつシステマティックに扱うという【特色】を有するものである。この極めて実践的かつ学理に即したアプローチは,産業用ロボットのティーチング工程を劇的に低減でき,メカトロニクス機器の精密位置決め制御分野の進展に大きく貢献し,その波及効果は極めて大であり,本研究が諸外国に対する日本の産業界の差別化・地位向上へ貢献できる。