Multicriteria Evolutionary Game Dynamics based on Imitative Behaviors of Agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Takafumi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 講師 (90452416)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシステム工学 / 制御工学 / 多目的ゲーム / 進化ゲーム / 模倣ダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we consider populations of many selfish agents with multiple criteria and/or different senses of values, and formulate evolutionary game dynamics that model imitative behaviors of the agents. We investigate their equilibrium properties and apply the results to model behaviors of customers based on customer reviews and control selfish routing. For the former, we show some conditions for appearances of agents' irrational behaviors. For the latter, we propose a taxation method that realizes an optimal flow for the whole system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,単一目的ゲームにおいて非常に重要な概念であるにもかかわらず,多目的ゲームにおいてあまり研究されてこなかった多目的進化ダイナミクスを提案するものである.現実社会や近年の工学システム,特に計算機科学や情報通信,スマートグリッドの解析・設計においては,複数の評価関数が存在する場合が一般的である.これまでの研究では,複数の評価関数のうち1つを選ぶか単純な重み付き和で1つにまとめて扱うことしかできなかったが,本研究課題の成果によって,複数の目的を直接扱うことが可能となる.そのため本研究は,社会システムのモデル化・解析や工学的な応用を含めた分野横断的な研究へと発展する大きな可能性を秘めている.