Methodology for Resilient Electric Railway Systems against Disaster and Power Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Miyatake Masafumi  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30318216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富井 規雄  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (50426029)
近藤 圭一郎  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10425895)
Research Collaborator KOSEKI Takafumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電気鉄道 / レジリエンス / 電力 / 運輸 / 車両 / 次世代交通システム / エネルギー / 運行管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, wide area transport disorders caused by disasters and apparatus failure has been increased due to complicated railway network and operations. This research has established the methodology to increase the resilience of railway systems by interdisciplinary approach from electrical engineering and informatics; evacuation of trains toward safe places by energy storage in electricity failure, configuration of trains with higher continuation ability and passenger detour and rescheduling method to avoid wide area transport disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電源喪失時や電力制限時の鉄道運行は,電気工学や情報工学を生かした工夫により,その影響を小さく抑え込めることが明らかになった。学術的には,蓄電装置の効率的利用や,ピーク電力制限といった電気工学面での新たな知見と,大規模な乱れ時の運行の効率化を数理モデルの深度化により検討した情報工学面での新たな知見を得た。社会的には,公共交通のレジリエンスは国土強靭化に不可欠であり,まさに今必要とされる研究と言える。