Study on improvement of environmental restoration function of concrete incorporating natural zeolite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Tokushige Hidenobu  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80291269)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsポーラスコンクリート / 天然ゼオライト / 吸着 / 塩化物イオン / 凍害 / サンゴ / リン酸イオン / コンクリート / 凍結融解 / 細孔分布 / 有機リン / 酸化チタン / 土木材料 / 構造・機能材料 / 海洋保全 / 生態系修復・整備
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Qualitative trend was clarified by experiment about movement of chloride ion in mortar under low temperature supposing the application in cold region. In addition, basic data to confirm the adsorption performance of chloride ion could be obtained. (2) Phosphate ion adsorption performance of natural zeolite mixed porous concrete was clarified, and basic data for confirmation of cesium adsorption performance were obtained. (3) Regarding the possibility of porous concrete as a coral growth base, its performance was confirmed by field test and the possibility of application was clarified. (4) The deformation behavior of natural zeolite mixed mortar and porous concrete under freezing and thawing environment was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境負荷低減性能を有した新たなセメントコンクリート系材料の開発を目的として,その基本的性能として,汚染物質吸着機能やサンゴ育成機能,さらに積雪寒冷地における劣化抑制機能の検証などを行った。特にリン酸イオン吸着機能についてはセメントモルタル単体やゼオライト単体よりも性能向上が認められること,低温下では塩化物イオンがモルタル中で移動するため塩害等の劣化機構の解明に寄与すること。サンゴ育成にセメント系材料が有効であることなど,環境復元機能としての有効性を示すことができた。