Behavior of ring-restrained high-performance concrete under extreme heating and development of screening test,
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Mitsuo  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (80313906)
Research Collaborator Tanibe Toru  太平洋マテリアル
Kim Gyungyong  忠南大学
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords爆裂 / 火災 / コンクリート / リング拘束供試体 / ジュート繊維 / PP繊維 / 拘束応力 / 蒸気圧 / 水蒸気圧 / 熱応力 / RABT30 / 耐火試験 / リング試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, ring-restraint heat testing was carried out on various types of fibre-reinforced HSC (HPC, HPC + PP, HPC + Jute), and differences in spalling properties were compared. The relationship linking thermal stress, vapour pressure and temperature was also examined, and the scale of resultant spalling was determined. Curing ages was fourteen months. In a results, the maximum spalling depth of HPC was 12 mm, and spalling occurred over the whole heated surface. While no spalling was observed in the HPC with jute specimen and HPC with PP fiber specimens. This highlighted the spalling prevention effect of Jute fiber.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として、リング拘束試験が確立できた。この方法は熱応力と蒸気圧とを合わせて考慮したコンクリートの耐爆裂性を評価できるという特徴がある。すなわち,拘束鋼管の内部にコンクリートを打設し供試体を作製する。供試体下面のコンクリート部分のみを加熱する。加熱には水平炉を用いる。加熱によるコンクリートの膨張を拘束鋼管が拘束することにより,熱応力(圧縮応力)が生じる。コンクリートの膨張により生じる拘束鋼管のひずみを計測し,熱応力を算出できる。併せてコンクリート内部の蒸気圧を計測し,熱応力および蒸気圧を定量的に検討し,爆裂の有無と併せて爆裂判定手法を開発できた。