Development of geopolymer for natural resource sustainability and application to sulfuric acid soil environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
GODA Hiroki  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (20346860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐川 康貴  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10325508)
原田 耕司  西松建設株式会社(技術研究所), 技術研究所, 主席研究員 (30544233)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsジオポリマー / 耐久性 / 緻密化 / 白華 / ASR / 反応性骨材 / 硫酸抵抗性 / 曲げせん断耐力 / 曝露試験 / ASR抵抗性 / 産業副産物 / 硫酸土壌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Geopolymer concrete is a construction material mainly composed of fly ash and other active fillers and alkali silica solution. In this application, practical application research for application to the construction field of geopolymer concrete was conducted. This research consists of three themes. First, as the establishment of the densification method of geopolymer concrete, the evaluation was based on the whitening effect, focusing on the curing method and the surface impregnation material. Next, as the elucidation mechanism of the alkali-silica reaction suppression effect, the influence of the mixing ratio of reactive aggregate to the whole aggregate and the standing temperature on the expansion behavior was examined. In addition, long-term durability and load-bearing characteristics were evaluated by outdoor exposure tests for concrete beam tests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
製造時における二酸化炭素の排出量が少なく資源材料の有効活用が広く行えることから次世代の建設材料として期待されるジオポリマーコンクリートについて,実用材料であることを確認するために,緻密な構造にするための方法を明らかにするとともに,セメントコンクリートへの適用が困難な天然資源である反応性骨材をジオポリマーに使用可能かについて実験した。また,硫酸泉を有する温泉地域のようにセメントコンクリートの適用が困難な地域への適用性について調べるとともに建設部材としての設計方法の妥当性について実験を行った。
以上の成果として,養生方法や表面含浸材によって緻密で耐久性の高いジオポリマーを作製できることが示された。