Quality engineering approach to optimization of mix design of geopolymer with fly ash as active filler
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ONOUE Kozo  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (50435111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐川 康貴  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10325508)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsジオポリマー / フライアッシュ / タグチメソッド / SN比 / 最適化 / 圧縮強度 / 耐硫酸性 / 配合最適化 / 静弾性係数 / 動特性 / 感度 / 土木材料 / 複合材料・新材料 / 石炭灰 / 品質工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Geopolymer is expected as a next-generation construction material. However, the wide variety of design parameters and the variation in quality are the barriers to its practical use. In this study, by using the dynamic approach of the Taguchi method, the optimization of mix design and manufacturing conditions of geopolymer mortar with fly ash produced at two coal-fired power plants in Kyushu region was examined. As a result, optimal combinations of conditions for manufacturing geopolymer mortars with less variation were found by relatively small number of experiments using orthogonal tables and optimization based on the signal-to-noise ratio. Furthermore, it has been revealed that the optimized geopolymer mortars have long-term strength stability, excellent sulfuric acid resistance, and resistance to drying shrinkage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ジオポリマーの実用化に際し,設計パラメータが多岐にわたることや硬化後品質のばらつき等が障壁となっている.これらの問題を同時に解決する手段として,本研究ではタグチメソッドに着目した.同手法は,実験計画法をベースにばらつきや劣化をなくすための方法として田口玄一博士により構築された一連の予防設計技術である.過去に海外において静特性(入力と出力が固定)のパラメータ設計を用いたジオポリマーの最適化が数編報告されていたが,本研究では新規に動特性(入力に応じて出力が変動)のパラメータ設計を適用した.本研究の成果は,ジオポリマーの配合設計段階における省力化ならびに当該研究の活発化につながるものと考えられる.