A Study on Applying Covering Effect on Surface of Slope by Porous Concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionWakayama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MITSUIWA YOSHITAKA  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (40274253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 和幸  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (30587853)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsポーラスコンクリート / 法面被覆 / 排水機能 / 植生 / 透水係数 / 目詰まり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the result of experiment on porous concrete covering, which has high drainage, water permeability is more influenced by the ground than by porous concrete. Continuous water flow causes minute particles included in the ground to flow in the direction of drainpipes. The passage of time improves the water permeability. In terms of drainage, however, applying covering effect by porous concrete is superior to setting up partial drainpipes. Especially, by using porous concrete, both artificial and natural plants are expected to grow. In spite of lower water permeability caused by these plants, the reinforcement and durability of the buildings on the grounds can be guaranteed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
排水パイプの目詰まりによる排水機能の低下や大雨による斜面崩壊が全国各地で発生しているなか,背面地盤内の雨水の浸透について,排水パイプおよび面的な排水機能を有するポーラスコンクリートによる法面被覆を実験的に比較し,ポーラスコンクリートの有効性を明らかにしたことで土構造物の強化が図られる.また,ポーラスコンクリートは人工的あるいは自然に植生が期待され,自然環境の保護の観点からも従来のコンクリート被覆に比べて有用性が高い.