Establishment of temporary coating technique performed with bridge inspection and application to existing bridges of local government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Harada Takao  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (00241745)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地方自治体 / 橋梁点検 / 部分塗替え / 応急塗装 / 素地調整
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined corrosion inhibition effect of temporary coating performed with bridge inspection through accelerated exposure tests and field tests. Because it is difficult to remove completely corrosion of steel substrates surface performed with bridge inspection, the temporary coating is carried out by spray painting without surface preparations of steel substrates. The corrosion inhibition effect of temporary coating is evaluated quantitatively by the variation of thickness of steel specimen before and after the accelerated exposure tests and the measurement of coating thickness of temporary coating in field tests. As the result, it was confirmed that the bridge steel member with temporary coating was more effective of corrosion inhibition than the member without temporary coating.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
橋梁点検時に応急塗装を実施しなかった場合,つまり,さびが生じている部位を次回点検まで無対策のまま放置した場合,鋼部材の劣化は少なからず進行する.よって,部分塗装の対象範囲でない鋼桁中間部の劣化部位に,少なくとも5年に1回の応急塗装を実施することで,比較的軽微な塗膜劣化や腐食を有する部材の耐久性延伸につながる.また,財政的に疲弊している地方自治体は,自らが抱える多くの中小橋梁に対して,応急塗装によるコスト縮減可能性のある塗替えシナリオを提示できる.