Research on Manual for Bridge Evaluation in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyashita Takeshi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20432099)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords橋梁 / 維持管理 / Load Rating / 性能 / LRFR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the efficiency improvement of bridge maintenance management by referring to the methods implemented in other countries. Specifically, there is a possibility that the existing bridge can be effectively used by using an analysis method that is more advanced than the analysis method used in ordinary bridge design or utilizing the most of the strength of the bridge. In addition to obtaining knowledge about the strength reduction of a steel bridge damaged by corrosion, a method to easily estimate the weight of a vehicle traveling on a road bridge was also investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Load Ratingの試計算から,旧設計基準で設計された橋梁でも,構造システムとしての強度や限界状態設計法を適用することで,維持管理のタイミングを遅らせられる可能性が分かった.次いで,強度評価と状態係数の精緻化に向けて,鋼鈑桁端部と鋼トラス橋ガセットプレートに生じた腐食損傷が残存耐荷力に与える影響を把握した.さらに,効率的な活荷重係数の把握に向けて,伸縮装置を利用する新たなBWIM手法について検討した.これらの成果はいずれも部分係数法を用いる橋梁維持管理に対して有益な知見であり,橋梁維持管理の効率化に結び付く.学術的な意義と共に,財政がひっ迫する我が国においてはその社会的意義も非常に大きい.