Effect of wheel load variation on load carrying capacity of existing deteriorated bridge and investigation of moving load characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Fukada Saiji  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (10313686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 啓悟  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (40546339)
Research Collaborator Ha Minh Tuan
MAKI Yuji
ONO Ryohei
HAMA Hirokazu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsモニタリング / BWIM / 床版 / 剛性評価 / 耐荷力評価 / ASR / 走行荷重 / 変位 / ひずみ / 軸重変動 / 車両走行試験 / 振動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the mountainous area of the Hokuriku region, bridges are experiencing early deterioration caused by salt damage, alkali-silica reactions (ASR), and frost damage. The reinforced concrete (RC) slab of a road bridge, which has deterioration caused by ASR, was investigated in this study. The vehicle running tests using a heavy test truck were also performed, and the displacements of the RC slab were measured. Long-term monitoring of the responses of the test bridge due to live load based on the bridge weigh-in-motion method was also performed for ordinary vehicles. Then, the stiffness of the RC slab was evaluated by comparing the results obtained from the tests and the numerical analyses. It was found that the stiffness of the slab remarkably decreased as compared with the results when the slab was sound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で行った試験車走行試験から,伸縮装置近傍における舗装上のパッチングなどの凹凸の影響により,大型車両の軸重変動が明らかになり,実験を行った時速60kmまでの範囲において静的荷重の4割増の動的増幅を確認できた.また,一般車を対象とした走行荷重実態と床版変位との関係を長期モニタリングし,有限要素解析の結果と比較したことにより,現状のRC床版の耐荷力評価および今後の劣化予測を行うことができた.