Study on updated seismic design method of girder end structures in steel girder bridge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Masahide Matsumura  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60315976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 葛西 昭  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (20303670)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords鋼橋 / 桁端部 / 耐震 / 耐震構造 / 耐震設計法 / 橋軸直角方向 / レベル2地震動 / 鋼構造 / 耐震補強 / 耐震補強法 / 保有性能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Damages of girder end structures of a steel girder bridge by lateral force during an earthquake disturb an early recovery of bridge service. Hence this research aims to update structural details and seismic design method of the girder end structures against a large earthquake, like the Level 2 Earthquake in bridge design. Dynamic response analysis results of the girder bridge indicate that buckling damage of vertical stiffeners at the end supports and torsional bending deformations of the girder occur by the attack of the earthquake. Also revealed in this study are adoptions of about 2.3 times thicker plate of the vertical stiffeners and of buckling prevention by additional strengthening members will improve seismic performance against the Level 2 Earthquake of the girder end structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鋼橋桁端部には,腐食や疲労による損傷が生じ,これまで,これらに対する補強法や性能評価に関する研究が多く行われてきた.しかし,兵庫県南部地震以降,増大した設計地震荷重に対して,鋼橋桁端部の耐震設計法は必ずしも対応していなかった.本研究により,強地震時に橋軸直角方向に地震荷重を受ける,既存構造に対する耐震補強構造,および新設・既設に対する耐震設計法に関して,従来構造では耐震性能が不十分であり,設計荷重レベルを上げたり,耐震性向上を考慮した補強構造を採用することの重要性に関して有用な知見を得たことの意義は大きい.