Research on the cause investigation of the reservoir damaged by bulging phenomenon and its vibration control measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Hirokazu  中央大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80256023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 尚次  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30162457)
鈴木 森晶  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90273276)
Research Collaborator IDA tsuyosshi
ISHIKAWA tomoki
SETO aaisuke
IN kazuki
ONO taishke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバルジング / スロッシング / 制振装置 / 耐震設計 / 貯水槽 / 振動実験 / やや長周期地震動 / 熊本地震 / 構造工学・地震工学 / 耐震 / 防災 / 地震 / 自然災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Great East Japan Earthquake, a large number of damage to rectangular reservoirs occurred. From the results of the field survey, it was confirmed that there were many cases in which damage was caused at the lower side plate and the corner of the water tank. These are considered not to be sloshing phenomena, but to bulging phenomena in which the vibration of the water tank structure is the main factor. In this research, we have developed an optimal damping device that has sufficient damping effect and is easy to install and that copes with economical bulging phenomena. By combining the damping devices corresponding to the sloshing phenomenon and the bulging phenomenon, it was possible to improve the earthquake resistance of the rectangular water tank.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災では、病院等の公共施設や集合住宅などの矩形貯水槽が破壊される被害が多数発生し、市民生活に甚大な影響を及ぼした。これを受け、スロッシング現象に対応した制振装置「8字型浮体式制振装置」と本研究で開発したバルジング現象用の制振装置を組み合わせることで、既存の貯水槽の耐震性を向上させることが可能となった。近い将来発生する巨大地震や直下型地震等に備えることになり、災害時の「命の水」を守ることができるようになった。