Proposal to seismic control design for steel potal frame with BRBs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Koichi  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90387762)
Research Collaborator Yoshino Hiroichi
Ishida Masashi
Asai Shunya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsダンパー / 鋼製ラーメン橋脚 / ガセットプレート / 局部座屈 / ハイブリッド実験 / レベル2地震 / 低サイクル疲労 / エネルギー吸収 / 制震構造 / 座屈拘束ブレース / 鋼製橋脚 / 接合部 / 鋼構造 / 継手 / 制震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Buckling-restrained braces (BRBs) are used as energy dissipation dampers to improve the seismic performance of steel rigid-frame piers.
In the present study, the effectiveness of BRBs connecting steel rigid-frame piers with gusset plates to protect the structure under cyclic loading was experimentally investigated. Compared with the load carrying capacity of the original structure, the strengthened model with BRBs was found to be equivalent in terms of deformation capacity and ultimate strength. An online seismic response test was carried out on a specimen with a bolted gusset in order to examine the seismic behavior under severe earthquake conditions. The results indicated that a bridge pier subjected to seismic control using a BRB could maintain member safety level 2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1995に発生した阪神淡路大震災で被災した鋼製ラーメン橋脚の損傷を教訓として,橋脚の耐震性能の向上のために橋脚内部のリブ補強やコンクリート充填工法などの多くの研究がなされた.その結果,耐震性能を向上させた橋脚の設計法が確立されているが,座屈拘束ブレースなどの制震ブレースを添加する制震化手法は概念的な範囲に留まり,具体的な設計に踏み込んだ研究は非常に少ない.
本研究は,強震時の鋼製ラーメン橋脚の損傷を非線形特性に配慮して部分的な範囲にとどめ,橋脚としての機能を保持するための設計手法を提案しており,耐震設計の選択肢を広げる意味で重要な意味をもつ.